BLIND DATE

real date: 17 January, 2011
ilustrator

tags: kalais, blog, illustration, pen, tablet, painting, blind date, tabula rasa

A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away I had a date with a girl I met on the internet. I saw a couple of her pictures, we send several messages. We are sitting in some cafe, tabula rasa, basically we don't know anything about ourselves. I must admit it is interesting and fun experience. She was very good looking and very nice ... But the whole time I had a feeling that there is some desperation in her. That was so repulsive that only thing I saw was this picture. I didn't want to she feel bad so I didn't show this work for a long time here. :) Haha, it was probably like 1.5 years ago. I re-painted this illustration from scretch in the previous week.




Show comment form

nickname / name / alias / surname / signature
comment of illustration above, text above or whatever comes to your mind
image verification / enter 2 words from image,
press the icon ( ikona ) if you have problems reading words


anka skakanka - 17-01-2011, 22:05
sądząc po tym jak Ją sportretowałeś, to musiała być dla Ciebie niezła trauma ;)
my - artyści, wiemy że najlepszą inspiracją są mocne przeżycia :)
Wielki plus za to ze patrząc jedynie na Twoje dłonie trzymające kubek, dosłownie czuję Twój strach ;)
pozdro od tabletowego laika!
:)


Kalais - 18-01-2011, 17:43
Hehe, mnie akurat inspiruje wszystko dookoła, mam milion pomysłów na minutę, i widzę rzeczywistość chyba dość specyficznie :) Na szczęście nie muszę przeżywać traum co chwila, żeby malować. ;)
Ale masz rację, że mocne przeżycia pobudzają jeszcze bardziej. Silnie przeżywane emocje inspirują :)
Pozdrowionka i dzięki za wizytę! :)


Elske - 28-01-2011, 19:05
Dobre. Przy okazji dałeś mi do myślenia.


Ilustracjamain pageabout megalleryrecent commentslinkscontactrss channel
2008-2012 © Dominik Skarbek-Kruszewski, Kalais Studios.
All rights reserved.

Ilustration Facebook Twitter